“London to Durham Bus: Timing, Class, Affordable Prices, Luxurious Amenities”

The London to Durham Bus route is a safe and enjoyable mode of travel between these two dynamic cities. Traveling through breathtaking views can be a never-to-be-forgotten journey. Whenever I think about beauty, the place that comes first to my mind is Durham. London is popular for its scenic views and is the best place to start your scenically beautiful journey to Durham, a modern urban city. 

Rome2rio Banner

Traveling from London to Durham by Bus is not just about traveling from one country to another, it’s about experiencing different cities, their culture, things, etc. The tour is budget-friendly and offers full comfort with panoramic views. 

Top 9 London to Durham Bus Schedule

1. Megabus

Traveling by Bus from London to Durham is a great choice because it lets you enjoy the beautiful scenery of both cities while keeping your travel costs down.

Trainline-Banner
  • Timing- 13:00 – 20:20
  • Duration- 7h 20m
  • Ticket Price- £15.09
  • Seating Class- Economy
  • Passenger Amenities- Comfortable/Reclining seats

2. National Express

Bus travel can be a wallet-friendly way to get around than flight or train. So, a Bus from London to Durham is a cheap way to travel.

  • Timing- 13:10 – 19:20
  • Duration- 6h 10m
  • Ticket Price- £27.50
  • Seating Class- Economy
  • Passenger Amenities- Comfortable/Reclining seats

3. Megabus

Taking the London to Durham Coach is an unforgettable experience that mixes the ease of bus travel with the beauty of the London and Durham countryside.

  • Timing- 13:35 – 20:20
  • Duration- 6h 45m
  • Ticket Price- £15.09
  • Seating Class- Economy
  • Passenger Amenities- WIFI, Comfortable/Reclining seats
London to Durham Bus
Image Source: London to Durham Bus

 4. Megabus

While traveling from London to Durham by bus you will enjoy, appreciate, and be entertained with the delightful ride for arriving in Durham to explore the lively city.  

Rome2rio Banner
  • Timing- 17:00 – 00:00
  • Duration- 7h 00m
  • Ticket Price- £13.09
  • Seating Class- Economy
  • Passenger Amenities- Comfortable/Reclining seats

5. Megabus

One should know about ongoing offers or discounts before booking tickets from London to Durham Bus to make your trip secure, reliable, and low-cost. Make the most of your time on the bus to make it an unforgettable experience.

  • Timing- 17:35 – 00:00
  • Duration- 6h 25m
  • Ticket Price- £13.09
  • Seating Class- Economy
  • Passenger Amenities- Comfortable/Reclining seats

6. Megabus

No matter if you are traveling alone or with friends and family, this ride from London to Durham by Bus is going to be full of amazing experiences with great views and fun stops.

  • Timing- 19:30 – 02:45
  • Duration- 7h 15m
  • Ticket Price- £15.70
  • Seating Class- Economy
  • Passenger Amenities- Comfortable/Reclining seats

7. Megabus

Traveling by bus from London to Durham is a wiser option in financial terms and terms of comfort too. The ride is considered joyful and affordable. The details about the London to Durham Bus are mentioned below:

Trainline-Banner
  • Timing- 20:05 – 02:45
  • Duration- 6h 40m
  • Ticket Price- £15.70
  • Seating Class- Economy
  • Passenger Amenities- Comfortable/Reclining seats

8. National Express

These buses are spotless and have comfortable seats which can be a great way to grab audiences’ attention. Here are the details about the London to Durham Bus. 

  • Timing- 23:00 – 05:30
  • Duration- 6h 30m
  • Ticket Price- £24.20
  • Seating Class- Economy
  • Passenger Amenities- Comfortable/Reclining seats
London to Durham Bus
Image Source: London to Durham Bus

9. National Express

The Bus from London to Durham travels through the beautiful and soulful view of both the cities which makes the ride even more memorable.

  • Timing- 23:25 – 05:30
  • Duration- 6h 5m
  • Ticket Price- £24.20
  • Seating Class- Economy
  • Passenger Amenities- Comfortable/Reclining seats

FAQ’s 

How do I book tickets for the London to Durham Bus journey?

You can book bus tickets in advance through the bus operators' websites or at the ticket counters at London Bus Station. Booking Online London to Durham bus tickets often offers discounts and specials.

Are there any amenities for the London to Durham Bus route?

 The London to Durham by Bus route usually offers amenities such as:

 Reclining seats
 AC
 WIFI
 Water bottle

How can I look for timetables and routes of the buses in a new city?

There are official websites, mobile apps, and journey planners to find out the routes and timetables of the bus. You can also visit the nearby station and get help from the locals.

How long does the bus journey from London to Durham take?

London to Durham Bus travel usually takes between 6 and 8 hours, depending on the route, stops, and traffic conditions.

Author

  • Andrea

    Hey I am ANDREA, your go-to travel writer expert. With a heart that beats for adventure and a pen that weaves tales of far-flung destinations, I have dedicated my life to the art of storytelling through travel.

Was this page helpful?
YesNo
UW Stephen
UW Stephen
With UW Stephen as your guide, you'll embark on a literary journey that transcends borders, immerses you in different cultures, and fuels your wanderlust for new horizons.

Related Posts

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

2,345FansLike
8,568FollowersFollow
4,690FollowersFollow
spot_img

Recent Stories